When autocomplete results are available use up and down arrows to review and enter to select.
[…] The NPR asks “[i]n evaluating the statutory factors under section 6 of the FDI Act for deposit insurance applications, should the FDIC consider an evaluation of the competitive effects of the parent company’s or the parent company’s affiliates’ provision of consumer products aggregated with the activities of the industrial bank?”[19]
ICBA answers this question in the affirmative. Consideration of competitive effects of the parent company’s or the parent company’s affiliates’ provision of consumer products falls under two of the statutory factors of section 6 of the FDI Act. Specifically, the offering of consumer products implicates both 12 USC 1816(5) and (6): “[t]he risk presented by such depository institution to the Deposit Insurance Fund” and “[t]he convenience and needs of the community to be served by such depository institution.”[20] [21]